The Saturday Summary -AFL Sydney Round 8

Article cover photo

The Saturday Summary 5 September 2020 – Sydney AFL Round Eight

What a day for footy! All 7 teams in action for the club today in great conditions for footy. And great footy it was!

Premier Division – St George V North Shore at Olds Park No1  

St George – 8.11.59 lost to North Shore – 14.13.97

Goalkickers- B. Jones 2, N. Ryan 2, N. Casalini, N. Coxall, D. Soffe, W. Mudge

Best Players – B. Jones, N. McKenzie-Hicks, K. Pfrengle, W. Mudge, D. Michalak

Premier Reserves - St George V North Shore at Olds Park No 1

St George – 8.5.53 defeated North Shore– 6.6.42

Goalkickers – B. Uglow 3, S. Wilsen 2, D. Napper 2, D. Donohue

Best Players – A. Markos, B. Uglow, B. Dimevski, B. Johnson, H. Challen, M. Crossan 

Men’s Division 1 - St George V North Shore at Olds Park No 1

St George –0.2.2 lost to North Shore–19.16.130

Best Players – C. Patrick, A. Flanagan, J. Gasovski, C. MacDougal, S. Cruse, D. Travers

Women’s Division 2 - St George V Pennant Hills at Olds Park No 1

St George –9.8.62 defeated Pennant Hills 1.0.6

Goalkickers – L. Braidner 3, J. Bevan 2, M. Gastelaars, H. Ascoli, M. Hatswell, R. Burns

Best Players – G. Prestwidge, E. Ross, R. Burns, F. McArthur, H. Ascoli, L. Braidner

Women’s Division 3 - St George V Southern Power at Waratah Oval

St George – 10.9.69 defeated Southern Power– 3.4.22

Goalkickers – K. Prestwidge 2, K. Magrath 2, A. Fonseca, G. Alibrandi, L. Hoban, K. Beccaris, A. Wedd, C. Nabaki

Best Players – K. Beccaris, A. Wedd, L. Marcos, S. Hay, L. Hoban, S. Kranitis

Under 19’s – St George V North Shore at Olds Park No 1

St George – 4.7.31 lost to North Shore – 10.12.72

Goalkickers – T. Harvey, L. Leitch, C. Westlake, B. Demeary

Best Players – C. Atlagic, J. Brennan, L. Leitch, J. Woods, B. Doyle, L. Marshall

 

Masters – St George v Balmain at Olds Park No 1

St George – 6.4.40 lost to Balmain – 8.1.49

Goalkickers – D. Ritchie 2, A. Quinn, J. Cosstick, S. Demir, T. Edser

Best Players – J. Bevan, D. Eaves, D. Chapman, F. Lonergan, A. Quinn, J. Curtis

 

Our Sponsors

Kogarah Clubhouse logo

Kogarah Clubhouse

Platinum
Sura logo

Sura

Diamond
Wotton Kearney logo

Wotton Kearney

Diamond
Ultegra logo

Ultegra

Diamond

Related News

Article Cover Photo
The Saturday Summary -AFL Sydney Round 5, 2021
Article Cover Photo
The Saturday Summary -AFL Sydney Round 4, 2021
Article Cover Photo
The Saturday Summary -AFL Sydney Round 3, 2021
Article Cover Photo
The Saturday Summary -AFL Sydney Round 2 2021